Monday, May 18, 2009

*called ta serve?!..

Soo.. where i was working today was like 2 blocks from my apartment complex.. which just so happens to be right across from the temple!!.. ((how lucky am i to be 2 blocks from the temple!?..)) so i was takin a little break & sat looking at the temple and thinking about all the blessings i have in my life, my family, my friends, my job, my amazing grandma & grandpa, & the most important blessing i have is the Gospel.. i meet so many people every single day that don't have that & that may never have it in the life time & it is soo sad.. because these are such amazing people but are missing out on sooo much. Well in church yesterday this guy gave a talk and he said close your eyes.. now picture your favorite dessert in front of you.. okay now you take a bite.. and its the best tasting dessert you've ever had.. what's the first thing you say.. ((i was thinking mmm...)) but he said prob the next think i would say 'dude!!.. you gotta try this!!' & why aren't we like that with the Gospel.. we have the most amazing blessing we can have & it's sooo amazing & makes us feel so good but why don't we tell people 'dude!!.. you gotta try this!! you gotta check this out' ??.. well over the past couple weeks I've begun to think about what i want to do when the summer is up.. & the thought of a mission keeps creepin it's way in.. it probably has something to do with all of the guys here trying to get me to go too.. sooo.. i've been prayting alot about it & the other morning i sat down and read my patriarchal blessing, & in it it says that i will serve a mission.. and many other things that now make me feel like this is when i should be going on one but i've always thought it was for way down the road ya know when i'm all old and married.. but everyday i begin more and more to think that it's supposed to be now.. and right now i can't think of any other thing i SHOULD do then go on a mission.. so I guess over the next couple months i will do alot of praying and pondering and working with my bishop and preparing and hopefully be putting in my papers.. it's kinda scary to think about but at the same time sooo-- exciting!!..


Saturday, May 16, 2009

*REAL texan nites..

Jason Aldean Pictures, Images and Photos

Soo.. we had quite the adventure tonight.. WELCOME TO SAN ANTONIO!!.. ha one of the techs that i work with that is from here ((richard)) told us about this singles dance at the church so me & dustin decided we'd get the group together ((me, JB, travis, nick, dustin, & tyler)) & go.. so we get all ready jam us all in 'the beast' and drive out to this dance.. we get there and they are playing 'i'm yours' by jason mraz.. don't get me wrong i love the song.. but not to dance to.. & we were all pumped up for dancin.. so richard tells us about this place called cowboys & we decide to go there.. we pile back in the beast & away we go.. well we get there and it's PACKED.. like no where to even park packed.. we are like okay this place is legit texas club.. sooo.. we get to the door and JB doesn't have his id so he leaves and we all head in to find out it's actually a concert going on there tonight.. and jason aldean is who it's for.. ps none of us even knew who he was buttt we head in aways...


he was actually really good he played some 80s stuff & we just jammed out and had a good time.. until.. they decided we need to make our way to the front.. well they keep trying and cant get thru.. so sense i'm the only girl they (let) me try.. by let me try i mean pretty much told me to get up there.. sooooo i start makin my way up and travis is close behind and we get right next to this girl and she starts FREAKING out.. like the point she is yelling at me and i'm laughing so hard cuz it was just sooo funny.. and then she kept telling me it wasn't funny which made me laugh more and i'm so glad travis was in front of me cuz i knew she would have kicked my trash for sure.. but so i experienced my first real texas night ha country dancing.. cowboys.. wranglers.. boot and hats and spurs and shaps.. big girls in little tops.. the whole nine yards!!.. butttt.. we had a good time and i love my guys!!..


Travis, Nick, Me, & Tyler

((we're missing JB & Dustin here tho))

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

*i <3 SA!!..

So.. i'm sure everyone is *SICK of hearing how much i love it here in San Antonio but for real.. it's like the *PERFECT place for me!!.. i'm sooo glad i moved here!!..
palm tree Pictures, Images and Photos
1. the palm trees!!.. i LOVE palm trees & there aren't a TON of them but they are around and they make me so happy!!..
sunshine Pictures, Images and Photos
2. allllll the *SUNSHINE!!.. it's sooo nice and warm and sunny here!!.. sometimes the clouds come out.. but usually its SUNNY!!.. ((&& very hot!!..)
Tanning Pictures, Images and Photos
3. FREE TANNING!!.. you never have to pay for a tan here!! ((unless you don't want lines..)) but i'm okay with looking like i alway have a swimsuit on..
Gone Swimming Pictures, Images and Photos
4. SWIMMING!!.. you can go swimming in April.. or at 11:00 and not FREEZE!!..
friendly Pictures, Images and Photos
5. everyone is SOOOO nice here!!.. you make a new friend almost every where you go cuz everyone is sooo friendly!!..

Sunday, May 10, 2009

So anyone that knows my mom, knows that she's like *THE COOLEST* best mom EVER!!.. so i just wanna tell her Happy Mother's Day!!.. i miss you so much & wish i could have spent it with you!!.. You aren't just my mom but one of my best friends you have been there for me and belived in me thru so much!!.. you always know i can keep going even when i don't think i can!!.. i love you so much!!.. thanks for everything!! you really are the best!!

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

how it all turned out..

Photobucket Photobucket
Photobucket Photobucket
Soo.. I've been in San Antonio for about week now.. & i *LOVE it!!.. it's soo beautiful here.. there's lots of trees, it's very green and everyone is *SUPER nice.. the weather has been in the 90s and today it hit 102.. i was layin by the pool for a little over an hour and FRIED my chest.. work has been LONG & HARD!!.. it may be the death of me.. but it's going pretty good so far.. not alot of time for other things right now.. but i've met alot of friends & i think i found my new home!!.. i hope to be here for a LONG time!!.. it's great!!.. hope everyone else is doing well!!.. I miss ya'll!!..